CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mr. Prashant K. Khade
Ribo-therapeutics
NextGen Bioproducts
6076 Corte Del Cedro
Carlsbad, CA 92011

RE: The tariff classification of HRP Conjugated antibodies from India

Dear Mr. Khade:

In your letter dated August 11, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Below is a list of the antibodies that will be imported:

1. Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG-HRP Conjugated antibody 2. Rabbit Anti-Mouse IgG-HRP Conjugated antibody

In your letter you stated the HRP conjugated antibody (also called secondary antibody) can detect a specific primary antibody on a western blot membrane. The primary antibody provides the specificity to the protein of interest present on the membrane, and the HRP enzyme conjugated antibody acts as a substrate and produces or emits a light signal at 428nm. The antibodies are stored in a buffer storage solution and imported in 100-1000 microliters volume per tube at a concentration of 1mg/ml. These antibodies will be used for in-vitro scientific research purposes only and will be produced, packed and imported from India directly for retail sale to customers.

The applicable subheading for the HRP Conjugated antibodies will be 3002.15.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This merchandise may also be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

You also requested a country of origin ruling. You state that antibodies will be produced, packed and imported directly from India. When an importer requests a country of origin ruling, it is usually because the product and/or its components are made in more than one country. If you wish to have a country of origin ruling, and if more than one country is involved in the manufacture of the goods, then we would need a complete component breakdown of the materials and their respective country of origin, as well as the manufacturing process showing exactly what operations were performed in which country.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division